Home Page Bubblebead Filters Frequently Asked Questions Support / Downloads
Stockists Company Profile Contact Us

Privacy when using the BubbleBeadFilters website:

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when BubbleBeadFilters.co.uk collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • visitors to our website 
  • those contacting us to make an enquiry 

Visitors to our website

This website uses "cookies". In common with many websites, this site uses a web analytic service to help analyse how users make use of the site e.g.

-the pages you visit on our site

-how long you spend on each page

-how you got to the site

-what you click on while you're visiting the site 

The analytics package on this site is provided by Google, Inc. and uses “cookies”, which are small text files placed on your computer. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored on Google's servers. Google uses this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling statistical reports on activity for us, and providing other services relating to website activity and internet use. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. Google Analytics collects information anonymously - it reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can read more about how Google uses your data here.  

The way that cookies are handled by your computer will depend on how you have configured your browser settings. You are not obliged to accept cookies, and you can set your browser not to accept cookies (though this may affect the functionality of certain other websites that require cookies). It may be possible to opt-out from Google Analytics by using an add-on tool provided by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest.
However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or any responsibility for your use of those sites

Those contacting us to make an enquiry

If you proceed to use our ‘Contact Us’ form, or to engage in other communication with BubbleBeadFilters.co.uk, we will obtain necessary personal details such as your name, address, e-mail and telephone number. Our technical support stores these details in order to respond to your technical requests. The details you give may be stored indefinitely. Technical Support only shares your details with our main office when necessary to respond on your behalf e.g. to a stock enquiry or to refer a request for trade terms. Our main office at NeilHardyAquatica has a separate Privacy Policy detailed here

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

If you have contacted us and given your personal information for us to contact you, you may change your mind at any time and ask us to delete your details by getting in touch with us via our "Contact Us" form.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your specific permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. Under GDPR, no fee is payable for reasonable requests; excessive or repeat requests may be subject to a fee. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please get in touch with us.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please get in touch with us via our 'Contact Us' form. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Back To Top

© 2002 AQUATICA INTERNATIONAL
All images and other intellectual property rights in the contents of this Web Site belong to AQUATICA INTERNATIONAL and accordingly all rights are reserved.
Privacy and Cookies Policy
Site Designed, Hosted & Maintained by Darknight Designs